Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how BigHouse Locations uses your personal information and explains:

BigHouse Locations owns and operates the website www.bighouse.com.au. This policy applies to all areas on the BigHouse Locations website that collects personal information.

BigHouse Locations is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

BigHouse Locations may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to BigHouse Locations operations. All personal information held by BigHouse Locations will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on BigHouse Locations.

What kind of personal information BigHouse Locations collects and how it is collected

BigHouse Locations collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, contractors and business partners.

In general, the personal information BigHouse Locations collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Personal Information you provide: We store the personal information you enter on BigHouse Locations or give to BigHouse Locations in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the BigHouse Locations membership registration process and updates to membership details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a service from BigHouse Locations or provide a service to BigHouse Locations, complete a survey or questionnaire, or when you communicate with BigHouse Locations by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

Automatic collection: Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies do not contain information by which BigHouse Locations can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. BigHouse Locations may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that BigHouse Locations believes may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect collection: BigHouse Locations endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances BigHouse Locations may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to BigHouse Locations, BigHouse Locations requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How BigHouse Locations uses the information you provide

BigHouse Locations may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. BigHouse Locations generally uses personal information to:

  • provide you with services you have requested and to;
  • personalise or customise your experiences on BigHouse Locations;
  • help BigHouse Locations manage and enhance its services;
  • communicate with you;
  • provide you with ongoing information in which BigHouse Locations believes you may be interested;
  • give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail and 'e-newsletters' from BigHouse Locations

In most cases where BigHouse Locations asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide BigHouse Locations with that information, BigHouse Locations will not be able to provide you with the requested service.

Disclosure

BigHouse Locations may send to you information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners and/or advertisers. The contact information is also used to contact the user when necessary. You may opt out of receiving future mailings or be removed from our database by contacting BigHouse Locations on the details below.

BigHouse Locations may also provide your information to: third parties engaged by BigHouse Locations to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mail outs, marketing, research and advertising;

How BigHouse Locations treats sensitive information

"Sensitive Information" means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health. BigHouse Locations may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

BigHouse Locations protects the personal information BigHouse Locations holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Updating personal information

BigHouse Locations endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your information on BigHouse Locations via the 'Contact Us' section on the website. Where personal information is no longer required by BigHouse Locations, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Seeking access to the personal information BigHouse Locations holds about you

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise BigHouse Locations of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, BigHouse Locations will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

How to contact BigHouse Locations

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact BigHouse Locations via e-mail via locations@bighouse.com.au , Phone: 02 9363 9696 or Fax: 02 9363 9575.